Research at the Reh-Fit

The Reh-Fit is currently recruiting for any research studies.

The Children’s Hospital Research Institute of Manitoba is looking for adults who have diabetes to participate in an Exercise Study

Many people living with type 2 diabetes struggle to understand and control their blood sugar levels throughout the day. Reliance on HbA1C, fasting glucose or glucose tolerance tests are useful tests but do not allow us to follow fluctuations in blood sugars on a day to day basis. We are interested in examining the blood sugar response to exercise using continuous glucose monitoring systems, which measure and record your blood sugar every five minutes.

Participants will be asked to:

  • Consume meals provided for four of six intervention days
  • Wear a continuous glucose monitoring system and physical activity monitor for six days
  • Complete lifestyle questionnaires and provide results from their latest blood test
  • Complete two intervention sessions:
    1. Moderate walking session for 50 minutes in the lab
    2. Seated session for 50 minutes in the lab

We are looking for participants with type 2 diabetes between the ages of 20 and 90 years, with no history of heart disease, stroke or kidney disease. If you are interested in participating, please contact Nika at 204-789-3591 or nkorpesho@chrim.ca. Thank you!

 

The University of Manitoba is looking for people who have had a stroke to participate in a research study.

Have you had a stroke? Do your activity levels and social activities change depending on the weather? We would like to find out!

About the study…..

  • Researchers at the University of Manitoba want to know how participation in the community is affected by changes in weather and time of year for people who have had a stroke.
  • Participants will be assessed in their home at 2 times, winter and summer. Each time, they will answer 4 questionnaires and do a quick walking test inside their home. The 4 questionnaires take approximately 40 minutes to complete.
  • Participants will be asked to wear an activity monitor for 1 week in summer and 1 week in winter to see how active they are.
  • Participants may be asked to be part of a 1-hour interview in their home in winter and summer.

We hope the information learned from this study will benefit other people with stroke in the future and tell us more about how weather affects people following a stroke.

If you are interested in being involved in the study, please contact research assistants Derek or Oyin at (204)787-8015.